govdir

White County

White County covers 1,034 square miles of northern Arkansas, with the county seat at Searcy.

White County official website

Jump to

Where to find things

White County offices

  • White County ClerkOfficial records, meetings and licences.Carla Barnett, County Clerk
  • White County Assessor and GIS and mappingProperty valuation and classification.White County Assessor keeps the maps and GIS for White County.Gail Snyder, AssessorGail Snyder, Tax Assessor
  • White County CollectorProperty tax billing and collection.
  • White County Circuit Clerk and RecorderRecords deeds, mortgages, liens and plats as ex officio recorder for White County.
  • White County Road DepartmentMaintains the county's paved and unpaved roads and bridges and handles work in the road right of way; the County Judge oversees the road system.
  • White County USDA FSA and NRCS officeThe Farm Service Agency office for White County is at the Searcy Service Center, 801 Airport Loop, Searcy, AR 72143. Call it to sign up for the Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) and other farm programs, and for farm and tract records. The Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) works from the same office: ask it for wetland determinations, highly erodible land questions and conservation plans.
Other county departments (1)
  • White County Sheriff's OfficeYou can find sheriff's office news, employment openings, jail inmate information, most wanted and cold case listings, sex offender records, and contact details for the White County Sheriff's Office.

Guides

Other Arkansas counties

Neighboring counties

About White County

White County covers 1,034 square miles of northern Arkansas, with the county seat at Searcy. The County Assessor values your house and land, the County Collector bills and collects the tax, and the Circuit Clerk records deeds and other land documents.

Cities in White County

Report a wrong link