govdir

Brooklyn Heights

Brooklyn Heights is a village in Cuyahoga County, Ohio.

Brooklyn Heights official website

Jump to

Who to contact

  • Brooklyn Heights Planning and ZoningZoning, land use and development review.
  • Brooklyn Heights Building and PermitsBuilding permits and inspections.

Who handles what in Brooklyn Heights

Where to find things

Cuyahoga County records and services

All Cuyahoga County offices, permits and documents

Guides

About Brooklyn Heights

Brooklyn Heights is a village in Cuyahoga County, Ohio. In Ohio zoning is run by the city, village or township the land sits in, so here that is the village. Building permits come from the village in some places and from the county building department in others. Not every township has adopted zoning, and where none exists the county is the place to ask. The County Auditor sets property values, the County Treasurer sends the tax bill, and the County Recorder keeps the deeds.

Report a wrong link