govdir

Texas City

Texas City is an incorporated city in Galveston County, Texas.

Texas City official website

Jump to

Texas City spans Galveston County and Chambers County. Choose the property's county for taxes and recorded documents.

Who to contact

  • Texas City Planning and ZoningZoning, land use and development review.
  • Texas City Building and PermitsBuilding permits and inspections.
  • Texas City Public WorksRoads, bridges and right of way.

Who handles what in Texas City

Where to find things

Pages and documents from Texas City

  • Texas City GIS mapGalveston County Interactive County Map: a public map with parcel lines, streets and other local layers; search an address or click the map.

Guides

About Texas City

Texas City is an incorporated city in Galveston County, Texas. The city makes its own local rules inside its limits; zoning and building permits are handled by the city in some places and by the county or state in others. Property values and land records stay with the county appraisal district and the county.

Report a wrong link